EVENT SCHEDULE

The 2018 event schedule will be announced soon.

2017 Event Schedule:

DATE TIME ACTIVITY VENUE
Wed 1 March 08.00 Age grouper run training session (5km and 10km options) Convene at Info tent, Athlete Village, Yas Plaza
  10.30 - 12.00 Elite press conference Yas Viceroy, Yas Island
  12.00 - 20.00 Athlete village and expo open Athlete Village, Yas Plaza
  12.00 - 20.00 Age group registration Athlete Village (Yas Rotana)
  16.00 Age grouper bike training session (30km) Convene at Info tent, Athlete Village, Yas Plaza
  17.00 Elite athletes' coaches meeting Crowne Plaza hotel, Yas Island
  18.00 Elite athletes' race briefing Crowne Plaza hotel, Yas Island
  19.00 Medical meeting Crowne Plaza hotel, Yas Island
Thurs 2 March​​ 08.00 Age grouper bike training session (30km) Convene at Info tent, Athlete Village, Yas Plaza
  10.30 - 11.00 Bike course familiarization (elite athletes) Race Village, Yas Marina
  11.30 - 12.30 Swim course familiarization (elite athletes) Race Village, Yas Marina
  12.00 - 20.00 Athlete village and expo open Athlete Village, Yas Plaza
  12.00 - 20.00 Age group registration Athlete Village (Yas Rotana)
  14.00 - 15.00 Age Group swim familiarization (sprint course only, open to all age groupers, except juniors) Race Village, Yas Marina
  14.15 - 16.00 Pasta Party & Age Group Briefing (briefing from 15.00) Radisson Blu, Yas Island
  16.00 Age grouper run training session (5km and 10km options) Convene at Info tent, Athlete Village, Yas Plaza
  17.15 - 19.00 Pasta Party & Age Group Briefing (briefing from 18.00) Radisson Blu, Yas Island
Fri 3 March​ 06.30 - 18.30 Race Village and Expo Open Race Village, Yas Marina
  06.42 Sunrise  
  07.00 - 18.30 Athlete village and expo open Race Village, Yas Marina
  07.00 - 08.00 Bike check in: Junior Duathlon & Triathlon Kids transition area, Race Village
  08.00 - 08.10 Mini 1km (5-8 yrs) Race Village, Yas Marina
  08.15 - 08.55 Kids' Duathlon (7-9, 10-11 yrs) Race Village, Yas Marina
  08.30 - 10.00 Bike racking: age group and school athletes (sprint) Race Village, Yas Marina​
  08.45 Mini 1km Prize Giving Race Village, Yas Marina
  09.00 - 09.30 Junior Duathlon (12-13, 14-15 yrs) Race Village, Yas Marina
  09.30 - 10.45 Junior Tri Super Sprint (12-13, 14-15 yrs) Race Village, Yas Marina
  10.45 - 11.45 Junior prize giving Race Village, Yas Marina
  10.50 Age Group Race: SPRINT (individual, team & school). Cut off: 2.25 hours Race Village, Yas Marina
  12.00 - 18.00 Age group registration Athlete Village, Yas Plaza
  13.00 - 15.00 Bike check out: Age group and school sprint Race Village, Yas Marina
  14.00 - 14.30 Age group and school sprint Prize Giving Race Village, Yas Marina
  14.30 - 15.10 Age group briefing (Olympic and Maxi athletes only) Grand Stand, Race Village
  15.55 - 18.00 Elite race: FEMALE OLYMPIC Race Village, Yas Marina​
  18.00 - 18.30 Bike check out: Age group and school sprint Race Village, Yas Marina​
  18.25 Sunset  
Sat 4 March 05.30 - 18.30 Athlete village and expo open Athlete Village, Yas Island
  05.30 - 06.30 Bike racking: age group athletes (Maxi) Race Village, Yas Marina​
  05.30 - 07.30 Bike racking: age group athletes (Olympic) Race Village, Yas Marina​
  06.42 Sunrise  
  07.00 Age Group Race: MAXI (individual & team). Cut off: 6 hours Race Village, Yas Marina​
  08.00  Age Group Race: OLYMPIC (individual & team). Cut off: 4 hours Race Village, Yas Marina​
  12.00 - 15.00 Bike check out: Age group Olympic and Maxi Race Village, Yas Marina​
  13.30 Alll Age Group Races: finish Race Village, Yas Marina​
  14.00 - 15.00 Age group Olympic ad Maxi Prize Giving Race Village, Yas Marina​
  15.55 - 18.00 Elite race: MALE OLYMPIC Race Village, Yas Marina​
  18.00 - 18.30 Bike check out: Age group Olympic and Maxi Race Village, Yas Marina​
  18.25 Sunset