Schedule

The 2024 World Triathlon Championship Series Abu Dhabi will take place on 8-9 March 2024. The provisional race weekend schedule:

WEDNESDAY 6 MARCH

Time Athlete Group Activity

17:00-17:30

Elite Coaches  Elite Coaches Meeting
18:00-19:00 
 
ELITE  Elite Briefing & Pack Collection
18:30-19:00  Coordination meetings  Elite team medical

THURSDAY 7 MARCH

Time Athlete Group Activity
06.45 ALL Sunrise
09:00-10:30 MEDIA Press Conference
12:30-13:15 PARA PT Swim familiarization
13:30-14:00 PARA  Hand cycle and race wheelchair check (storage at the venue)
14:00-4:15 PARA Coaches/Personal handlers briefing on FOP access
14:00-14:45 ELITE  Elite swim familiarization
18.00 PARA Para Race Briefing & Pack Collection

 

FRIDAY 8 MARCH

Time Athlete Group Activity
05:30 ALL Athlete Village and Expo Opens
06:44   Sunrise
07:39-08:15 ELITE Elite bike familiarization
08:30-09:00 PARA

PTVI/PTS Bike familiarization

08:30-09:00 PARA PWC Run familiarization
 
09:00-09:30 PARA PTVI/PTS Run familiarization
09:00-09:30 PARA PWC Bike familiarization
09:30-10:30 PARA Athlete's lounge opens for Para Race - Para Triathlon World Cup
10:00-10:45 PARA Transition area opens for Para Race - Para Triathlon World Cup
10:15-10:45 PARA Para Swim warm-up
12.00 - 18.00 AGE GROUP Registration and race pack collecton: All age group athletes
11.00 - 12.30 ELITE PARA

Para World Cup Race

  • 11.00 PTS5-M
  • 11.01 PTVI Athlete's presentation
  • 11.05 PTVI1-M
  • 11.07 PTVI2/3-M
  • 11.09 PTVI1-W
  • 11.12 PTVI2/3-W
  • 11.13 PTS5-W PTS2/3/4-W Athletes' presentation
  • 11.20 PTS5-W
  • 11.21 PTS2/3/4-W
  • 11.22 PTS4-M PTS2/3-M Athletes' presentation
  • 11.30 PTS4-M
  • 11.31 PTS2/3-M
  • 12.05 PTWC Athletes' presentation
  • 12.20 PTWC1-M
  • 12.23 PTWC2-M
  • 12.25 PTWC1-W
  • 12.28 PTWC2-W
13:45-14:30 PARA Paratriathlon Award Ceremonies
14:15-14:30 ELITE Athletes lounge opens for Elite Women Registration
15:00-15:45 ELITE Transition area opens for Elite Women
15:30 - 15:45 ELITE Elite Women - swim warm-up
15:50  ELITE Elite Women - athletes' presentation
16:00 -17:00 ELITE Elite Women's Sprint Distance Race
16:15-17:30 ELITE Athletes lounge opens for Elite Men Registration
17:00-17:45 ELITE Transition area opens for Elite Men
17:30-17.45 ELITE Elite Men - swim warm-up
17:50 ELITE Elite Men - athletes' presentation
18:00-19:00 ELITE Elite Men's Sprint Distance Race
19:00-19:30 ELITE Elite Coaches Run Course Measurement
18:15-18:30 AGE GROUP 

Age Group swim familiarization

Last entry into the water - 18.15. All athletes must be out of the water by 18.30.

18:25 ALL Sunset
19.05 ELITE Elite Men/Women - Award Ceremony
20:15-21:15 COMMUNITY Community Run:1km/2,5km/5km
 -  ALL Prayer Time
21.30   Athlete Village and Expo Closes

 

SATURDAY 9 MARCH

Time  Athlete Group Activity
05:30  ALL Athlete Village and Expo Opens
05:30 - 6:30 AGE GROUP Bike check-in: Standard Distance
06:43 ALL Sunrise
07:00 - 11:30 AGE GROUP Age Group Standard Distance Race
07:30 - 08:30 AGE GROUP Bike check-in: Sprint Distance
08:45 - 09:30 AGE GROUP Bike check-in: Super Sprint Distance
09:00 - 11:30 AGE GROUP Age Group Sprint Distance Race and Para Athletes
10:00-11:30 AGE GROUP & JUNIOR TRI Age Group Super Sprint Race & Junior Tri (12-13, 14-15 years) 
10:00-12:30 AGE GROUP Check-out: Standard Distance
10:30-12:30 AGE GROUP+PARA Check-out: Sprint + Para Distance
11:30-12:30 AGE GROUP Check-out: Super Sprint
11:30-12:00 AGE GROUP & JUNIOR TRI Rolling Awards Ceremony as results are finalised

12:30-13:30

KIDS   Kids Triathlon Race (9-11yrs) & Athletes of determination
13:00-13:15 ELITE Elite Team Delaration
13:30-14:00 KIDS  Kids Triathlon - Rolling Awards Ceremony as results are finalised
13:30-14:30 ELITE Athletes lounge opens for Mixed Team Relay
13:45-14:45 ELITE Transition area opens for Mixed Team Relay
15.30 - 16.30 ELITE  Mixed Team Relay 
16:35  ELITE Mixed Team Relay - Award Ceremony
17:30 - 18:30 COMMUNITY  Community Cycle 10km & 20km
18:30-18:45 COMMUNITY Awards Ceremony for Community Cycle 10km & 20km
18:26 ALL  Sunset 
19:00 ALL Event closes