Schedule
The 2024 World Triathlon Championship Series Abu Dhabi will take place on 8-9 March 2024. The provisional race weekend schedule:
WEDNESDAY 6 MARCH
Time | Athlete Group | Activity |
17:00-17:30 |
Elite Coaches | Elite Coaches Meeting |
18:00-19:00 |
ELITE | Elite Briefing & Pack Collection |
18:30-19:00 | Coordination meetings | Elite team medical |
THURSDAY 7 MARCH
Time | Athlete Group | Activity |
06.45 | ALL | Sunrise |
12.00-19.00 | AGE GROUP | Athlete Village and Expo Opens |
12.00-19.00 | AGE GROUP | Age Group race pack collection |
12.10-13.15 | PARA | Athletes’ Lounge Open for familiarizations |
12:30-13:15 | PARA | PT Swim familiarization |
13:30-14:00 | PARA | Hand cycle and race wheelchair check (storage at the venue) |
13.45-14.45 | ELITE | Athletes’ Lounge Open for familiarizations |
14:00-14:15 | PARA | Coaches/Personal handlers briefing on FOP access |
14:00-14:45 | ELITE | Elite swim familiarization |
18.00-1900 | PARA | Para Race Briefing & Pack Collection |
FRIDAY 8 MARCH
Time | Athlete Group | Activity |
05.30-21.30 | ALL | Athlete Village and Expo Opens |
06.38 | Sunrise | |
07.15-08.15 | ELITE | Athletes' Lounge open for Familiarization |
07.30-08:15 | ELITE | Elite bike familiarization |
08.15 | PARA | Athletes' Lounge open for Familiarization |
08:30-09:00 | PARA | PTVI/PTS Bike familiarization |
08:30-09:00 | PARA | PWC Run familiarization |
09:00-09:30 | PARA | PTVI/PTS Run familiarization |
09:00-09:30 | PARA | PWC Bike familiarization |
09:30-10:30 | PARA | Athlete's lounge opens for Para Race - Para Triathlon World Cup |
10:00-10:45 | PARA | Transition area opens for Para Race - Para Triathlon World Cup |
10:15-10:45 | PARA | Para Swim warm-up |
10.00 - 21.30 | AGE GROUP | Age Group race pack collection |
11.00 - 12.30 | ELITE PARA |
Para World Cup Race
|
13:45-14:30 | PARA | Paratriathlon Award Ceremonies |
14:30-15:30 | ELITE | Athletes lounge opens for Elite Women Registration |
15:00-15:45 | ELITE | Transition area opens for Elite Women |
15:30 - 15:45 | ELITE | Elite Women - swim warm-up |
15:50 | ELITE | Elite Women - athletes' presentation |
16:00 -17:00 | ELITE | Elite Women's Sprint Distance Race |
17.10 | ELITE | Elite Women's Medal Ceremony |
16:30-17:30 | ELITE | Athletes lounge opens for Elite Men Registration |
17:00-17:45 | ELITE | Transition area opens for Elite Men |
17:30-17.45 | ELITE | Elite Men - swim warm-up |
17:50 | ELITE | Elite Men - athletes' presentation |
18:00-19:00 | ELITE | Elite Men's Sprint Distance Race |
19:00-19:30 | ELITE | Elite Coaches Run Course Measurement |
18:15-18:30 | AGE GROUP |
Age Group swim familiarization. Last entry into the water - 18.15. All athletes must be out of the water by 18.30. |
18:25 | ALL | Sunset |
19.10 | ELITE | Elite Men Medal Ceremony |
20:15-21:15 | COMMUNITY | Community Run: 1km | 2.5km | 5km |
21.30 | Athlete Village and Expo Closes |
SATURDAY 9 MARCH
Time | Athlete Group | Activity |
05:30-21.00 | ALL | Athlete Village and Expo Opens |
05:30 - 6:30 | AGE GROUP | Bike check-in: Standard Distance |
06:43 | ALL | Sunrise |
07:00 - 11:30 | AGE GROUP | Age Group Standard Distance Race |
07:30 - 08:30 | AGE GROUP+PARA | Bike check-in: Sprint Distance & Para |
08:45 - 09:30 | AGE GROUP | Bike check-in: Super Sprint Distance |
09:00 - 11:30 | AGE GROUP | Age Group Sprint Distance Race and Para Athletes |
10:00-11:30 | AGE GROUP & JUNIOR TRI | Age Group Super Sprint Race & Junior Tri (12-13, 14-15 years) |
10:00-12:30 | AGE GROUP | Check-out: Standard Distance |
10:30-12:30 | AGE GROUP+PARA | Check-out: Sprint + Para Distance |
11:30-12:30 | AGE GROUP | Check-out: Super Sprint |
11.30 - 12.00 | KIDS TRI | Check-in: Kids Triathlon |
11:30-12:00 | AGE GROUP & JUNIOR TRI | Rolling Awards Ceremony as results are finalised |
12:30-13:30 |
KIDS | Kids Triathlon Race (9-11yrs) & Athletes of determination |
13:00-13:15 | ELITE | Elite Team Delaration |
13.15-13.45 | KIDS | Check-out: Kids Triathlon |
13:30-14:30 | ELITE | Athletes lounge opens for Mixed Team Relay |
13:45-14:45 | ELITE | Transition area opens for Mixed Team Relay |
14.25-14.40 | ELITE | Mixed Team Relay swim warm-up |
14.50 | ELITE | Elite mixed team relay athletes introductions |
15.00 - 16.30 | ELITE | Mixed Team Relay |
16:35 | ELITE | Mixed Team Relay - Award Ceremony |
17:00 - 18:30 | COMMUNITY | Community Cycle 30km & 50km |
18:00 | COMMUNITY | Awards Ceremony for Community Cycle 30km & 50km |
18:26 | ALL | Sunset |
21:00 | ALL | Event closes |